?

Log in

No account? Create an account
LJ Malay Translation Team
This is not a badly-translated movie subtitle.
oi! 
29th-May-2002 01:36 am [old : word list]
big dog
i've made some changes to the translations that some of us might have made. i hope it's alright with you guys. I think it is important for us to not focus too much in just translating the language word for word. we ought to consider how it sounds too since every language has their own structure in their sentence. anyway, i'll probably do more corrections when i can. in the mean time, if there's any "translated" sections that you think is not right, do inform us yeah...

btw... i'm suggesting some of these just so that our translation can be more uniformed and consistent. those who are armed with the new edition of dewan bahasa will probably have a lot of things to say to me... don't be too harsh on this list, k... =(


create = reka
website = laman
update = kemaskini
modify = ubah suai
switch = tukar
FAQ = Soal Jawab
comment = komen
user = pengguna
post = pos
preview = ?
reply = balas
interest = minat
home = rumah NOTTT!!! laman utama (perhaps)
region = rantau
maintainer = penyelenggara


also...
Options = opsyen or pilihan?
friend/s = kawan/sahabat/rakan??
password = kata laluan or should it be maintained as it is?
username = nama pengguna or maintained as it is?


hah~ did my presentation today, so i decided to treat myself to a night of translations!
Comments 
28th-May-2002 10:43 am (UTC)
what does page mean in malay??!
i know that word in 3 diff languages just not malay..forgot lar..

maybe 'home' should be - .... utama (the .... for page)
28th-May-2002 10:51 am (UTC) - Re:
normally it's muka surat... haha~
but that's why i'm thinking of "laman" utama.
28th-May-2002 01:34 pm (UTC) - Re:
ah okay..
but laman sounds kinda weird..oh i dunno.. maybe it's okay? i havent had bm for nearly 4 yrs..
29th-May-2002 12:47 am (UTC) - preview?
sudah dimelayukan... prebiu... rasanya.
pilihan,sahabat,kata laluan, nama pengguna... i should think.
29th-May-2002 03:34 am (UTC) - Re: preview?
ahh... terima kasih cikgu. ;)
how about "logged in"?
"you are now logged in..."
29th-May-2002 06:58 am (UTC) - Re: preview?
anda sekarang sudah mendaftar masuk....
amacam, boleh ke? :)
29th-May-2002 08:23 am (UTC) - sudah mendaftar masuk
agaknya boleh le... cuma rasa tak sedap aje...

btw, you can do some of the translation yourself at http://www.livejournal.com/translate
you're still in the translator list
;)
29th-May-2002 08:37 pm (UTC) - Nuts!
Is there any way to see what has been translated?
29th-May-2002 08:40 pm (UTC) - Re: Nuts!
Aah, tak apa .. dah jumpa pun!o
29th-May-2002 08:54 pm (UTC)
My 2 cents:

Options = pilihan
friend/s = sahabat (sounds better for some reason)
password = kata laluan
username = nama pengguna

BTW, what's a good translation for 'Help'? 'Tolong' sounds ridiculous. Brain associates it with 'Tolong! Tolong! Sudah tiga hari tidak makan. Tolong!' ;D 
29th-May-2002 09:23 pm (UTC)
Help, ah? Pembantuan?
29th-May-2002 10:02 pm (UTC) - Re:
Bantuan! That's it! ^_^
30th-May-2002 04:43 am (UTC)
haha... cool...
it shall be sahabat, kata laluan, nama pengguna and pilihan...
add more terms when you have k... =)
30th-May-2002 03:25 pm (UTC)
Ok, now I have to admit that 'opsyen kommuniti' sounds more accurate than 'pilihan kommuniti', which could be retranslated as 'Community's Choice". Whatcha think?
30th-May-2002 09:48 pm (UTC)
yaya... exactly. so how do we go about doing it?
opsyen?
hehe~
30th-May-2002 10:26 pm (UTC) - Re:
I guess so.

Ah, thank God for the long Gawai weekend. I can spend a bit more time here.
7th-Jun-2002 03:28 am (UTC)
hello everyone. i haven't done a single translation! baru tahu camne nak buat today. i'm on Page 1 now with a lot of trouble. dah lupa proper Malay (isk.. aper la malay sorang ni). ingat bahasa pasar jer.. hihi.. So do correct me when I'm wrong ;)
This page was loaded Dec 19th 2018, 6:25 am GMT.